CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 888953

Mr. Larry D. Richardson
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 92641
Los Angeles, CA 90009-9901

RE: The tariff classification of stationery (writing paper/ envelope combinations) assembled in China from paper printed in Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated May 18, 1993 (with addenda of June 23 and July 27, 1993), on behalf of Tradeglobe Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a shrink-wrapped package containing 25 sheets of letter paper which have special gummed, tabbed and perforated edges allowing them to be individually folded and sealed to become their own mailing envelopes. On one side, these 8 1/2" x 11" sheets feature blank writing space with a decorative border; the other side has some additional writing space plus printed indications of the item's use as a mailer. The user need only provide postage. The sheets are put up for retail sale in a "convenient travel pad" having a cardboard backing printed with instructions.

The applicable subheading for these articles, known as "Note- Velopes" (registered trademark), will be 4817.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sheets of writing paper, with border gummed or perforated, with or without inserts, prepared for use as combination sheets and envelopes. The rate of duty will be 5.1%.

You also asked whether a printed sticker on the outside of the shrink wrap would be an acceptable way of indicating the country of origin. We are pleased to confirm that such a label would suffice, provided the merchandise otherwise complies with all pertinent aspects of the marking regulations. From the information submitted, it appears that a phrase such as "Printed In Hong Kong-- Assembled in China" would be appropriate.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport